​This privacy policy sets out how Julie’s Bicycle Ltd (“Julie’s Bicycle”) uses and protects any personal information that you give Julie’s Bicycle when you use this website.

Julie’s Bicycle is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information that is personally  by which you can be identifiable to you ed when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

This privacy policy was last updated in September 2017.

This policy has been adapted from a template from SEQ Legal.


1. Collecting your personal information

When using this website we may collect, store and use the following information:

1.1 Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths).

1.2 Personal information that you choose to share with us (including but not limited to your name, your organisation and role, your contact information, your email address, your location, or details you choose to share with us when subscribing to email notifications and/or newsletters and/or events).

1.3 Information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to use through our website or via email (including through the ‘contact us’ page, any events enquiries or in surveys).

1.4 Information relating to a donation (and in the course of a direct debit, the frequency and date of which these will be taken). Any card details or bank details are collected by the website but only stored by our payment processor and not by us.

1.5 Any other personal information that you choose to send to a member of the JB team personally via email.

1.6 Before you disclose to us personal information of another person, you must first obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of their personal information in accordance with this policy.

2. What we do with the information we gather

2.1 We require your personal information to better understand your needs so we can continue to improve and grow  our service. We use your information for

  1. Internal record keeping
  2. Improving our products and services
  3. Sharing important news, services or upcoming events with you
  4. Customise our website for you.

2.2 We may use your personal information to:

  1. Administer our website and business
  2. Personalise our website for you
  3. Enable your use of the services available on our website
  4. Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to your, and collect payments from you
  5. Send you communications that you have specifically requested
  6. Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested
  7. Send you our email newsletter that you have specifically requested.
  8. Send you marketing communications relating to our business that we think may be of interest to you.
  9. Use your data for statistical information about our users. This data will be anonymised and aggregated statistical information.
  10. Conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enables us to operate, protect, make informed decisions and report on the performance of our business. This data will be anonymised and aggregated statistical information.
  11. Deal with enquiries or complaints made by you or about you relating to our website
  12. Keep our website secure and prevent fraud
  13. Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.
  14. Complete the processing of any donation you have made to us.

2.3 Your data may also be available to our website provider, Raising IT, to enable us and them to carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the follow will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described above
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EFA
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years
  5. This processing does not affect your rights under this policy.

2.4 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

2.5 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

2.6 All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers, Stripe and GoCardless. You can review the provider's privacy policy at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy and https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy/ . We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

3. Disclosing personal information

3.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisers, board members or suppliers (including specifically the provider and host of our website), insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

3.2 We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

3.3 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

4. International Data Transfers

4.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

4.2 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5. Retaining personal information

5.1 This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

5.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

6. Security of personal information

6.1 Julie’s Bicycle will use all reasonable skill and care in its execution, integration and ongoing interaction with our website provider, Raising IT. In particular, Julie’s Bicycle will not perform or allow the performance (whether knowingly or unknowingly) of malicious use of the Service including any denial of service attack or any activity that could detrimentally affect the performance of the Service and/or other users of the Service.

6.2 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

6.3 We will store all the personal information you provide on our, and where applicable our supplier’s, secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.  This may include data storage services provided in the Cloud.

6.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

6.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

6.5 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

7. Amendments

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8. Your rights

8.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the payment of an agreed fee.

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. For this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

8.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

8.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

8.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.  

9. Third party websites

9.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

9.2 This privacy policy only governs our websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites even where we have provided links to them.  If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data

9.3 We operate a number of social media pages (including Facebook, Twitter, Vimeo and Instagram).  Although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information.  Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

10. Updating information

10.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11. Cookies

11.1 Our website uses cookies.

11.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

11.3 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

11.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

11.5 We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

11.6 We list the cookies that are automatically set on your site here https://raisingit.zendesk.com/hc/en-gb/articles/208239003-What-cookies-are-stored-on-Raising-IT-websites-

11.7 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

11.7.1 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

11.7.2 The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_ga, _gid, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv].

11.7.3 The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

11.7.4 Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: [http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/].

11.8 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b) in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

11.9 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

11.10 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

11.11 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

11.12 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

12. Data protection registration

12.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

12.2 Our data protection registration number is Z3611031.

13. Our details

13.1 This website is owned and operated by Julie’s Bicycle.

13.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number Julie’s Bicycle Ltd, and our registered office is at New Wing, Somerset House, The Strand, London, WC2R 1LA.

13.3 Our principal place of business is at Somerset House.

13.4 You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address above

(b) using our website contact form

(c) by telephone on 0208 746 0400

(d) by email, using info@juliesbicycle.com.

14. Complaints

If you have a complaint about us, or the treatment of your data, you can contact the Charity Commission. The Charity Commission is the independent watchdog for charities.

You can make a complaint about a charity on their website at www.charity-commission.gov.uk.