The shortlist is out: Congratulations to our nominated Creative Greeners!


With less than three weeks until the big night at the Roundhouse, we are delighted to reveal the nominees for the Creative Green Awards 2018. Scroll down to see who has been nominated in one of our 10 categories.

We will also be announcing the winner of a special Creative Green Pioneer award, new to the awards this year, alongside our Outstanding Achievement Award and 4 inspiring Creative Green champions.

We are very proud to announce this year's judges are:

  • Juliet Davenport, Founder and Chief Executive of Good Energy,
  • Bella Sereno, Environmental and Resource Manager at Tate, and
  • Dr. Russell Layberry, Senior Researcher, Environmental Change Institute at the University of Oxford.

The ceremony will be taking place at the Roundhouse on Monday 9th July with contributions from Baroness Lola Young and artist Michael Pinsky.

We are also proud to announce that First Mile and Seacourt Printing are sponsoring the evening, with Good Energy also sponsoring the award for Highest Achievement for Improvement. We thank them all for their support, and the Roundhouse for generously hosting us.

Categories and shortlist:

Highest Achievement (Commitment)

  • Almeida Theatre
  • Lyric Hammersmith
  • Shambala Festival
  • Young Vic

Highest Achievement (Understanding)

  • Almeida Theatre
  • Shambala Festival
  • Universal Music
  • Young Vic

Highest Achievement (Improvement), sponsored by Good Energy

  • Donmar Warehouse (office)
  • Gate Theatre
  • Glyndebourne
  • Royal Opera House

Best Newcomer

  • Jackson’s Lane
  • Liverpool Philharmonic 
  • Manchester Day
  • Roundhouse
  • Siamsa Tíre

Best Festival

  • Download Festival
  • Latitude Festival
  • Reading & Leeds Festival
  • Shambala Festival

Best Museum and Gallery

  • Discovery Museum
  • Great North Museum
  • Segedunum Roman Fort
  • Shipley Art Gallery

Best Cultural Venue

  • Almeida Theatre
  • Gate Theatre
  • Lyric Hammersmith
  • Sadler’s Wells
  • Young Vic

Best Creative Programming

  • Old Vic
  • Royal Albert Hall
  • Somerset House
  • V&A

Best Campaign

  • Festival Republic
  • Lyric Hammersmith
  • Shambala Festival

Best Creative Group

  • Curzon Cinemas
  • Festival Republic
  • London Theatre Consortium
  • Tyne and Wear Archives and Museums